Religious Worker Visa (R-1 Visa)

Members of the clergy and lay religious workers (i.e. religious counselors) who are members of legitimate religious organizations may be eligible for the R-1 visa.

Category: R-1 visa
Quota: none
Application Process: 3-10 weeks
Length of Visa: up to a total of five years


  • must have proof of membership in a legitimate religious denomination for at least two years
  • must have proof of a job offer from the U.S. affiliate of their religious organization

Apply for the R1 Visa



Work Visas (List):

Immigrant Work Visas

Non-Immigrant Work Visas:

Immigration Updates

All About The
Green Card Lottery

Investing in or starting a business in Miami?

Starting a Business in Miami

Click here for our Miami business guide!

Licenses, fees, incorporation, business brokers, and more!